Senior in the Spotlight: Benjamin Damon

100

Photo by Jocelyn Chatman.

Name: Benjamin Damon

Nicknames: Ben, B, Bdubs, Benny, Damon and Benji

Birthday: Sept. 18, 1997

Church and Youth Group: Village of Faith Church, Common Call Youth Group.

Favorite Bible verse and why: 2 Corinthians 4:8-9, “We are hard-pressed on every side, yet not crushed; we are perplexed, yet not in despair; persecuted, but not forsaken; struck down, but not destroyed.” I’ve had to overcome a lot of things and this verse is always a reminder that I’ll come out okay because God has my back.

Favorite Biblical hero and why: Peter, he always made mistakes yet Jesus always accepted him and loved him unconditionally.

Favorite Christian band and why: Hillsong, love their music.

Favorite movie(s): The Conjuring, Aladdin, and Princess Bride.

Favorite foods: Baked Ziti, Cheeseburgers, and- obviously- Pizza.

Favorite school subject and why: Math, my best subject, because it makes sense in my brain.

GPA: 4.0

Colleges you are interested in attending: Liberty University

Career Interests: Bio Medical Sciences, Pediatrics

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s