Student in the Spotlight: Tim Smith

caroline-tim

Tim Smith and Caroline Cubells. Photo by Jocelyn Chatman.

Name: Timothy Smith

Nicknames: Tim, Tim Smitty, Timoth, Timfoil, Timston Smithhill

Birthday: August 4, 1998

Church: Smithtown Gospel Tabernacle

Youth Group: THEGREENROOM at Living Word Church

Favorite Bible Verse and why: 2 Corinthians 5:17 “Therefore, if anyone is in Christ, he is a new creation; old things have passed away, behold, all things have become new.”

This verse is my favorite because it is a constant reminder of how awesome God is. The fact that we are redeemed through Christ and are now made new is the greatest demonstration of love and grace. Hearing this verse when I’m struggling in my faith makes me remember that serving God is totally worth it because He made us whole when we definitely did not deserve it.

Favorite Biblical Verse and why: My favorite biblical figure is unquestionably Daniel. He was literally everything I aspire to be as a believer today. He had tremendous faith, was so unashamed of his love for God that he was willing to put his life on the line, and was known for pursuing excellence in everything that he did. He is, besides Jesus, of course, one of my biggest influences from the Bible.

Favorite Christian band/music and why: For Christian music, either David Crowder Band, Phil Wickham, or Gungor. Since I’m a musician, I’m a bit of a stickler with Christian music that is excellent both in its message and how it sounds musically. No band/person conquers the criteria better than these three, and they are all incredible musicians and lyricists. Outside Christian music, I love listening to Coldplay, John Mayer, and Colony House.

Hobbies: Playing music, listening to music, pretending I have other hobbies besides music.

Favorite Movies: Star Wars

Favorite Foods: Pizza and Chicken Parm

Favorite School Subject and why: Right now, it’s U.S. Government. It is the most informative and interesting class I have taken, and all of the things I am learning will definitely be useful in the future.

GPA: 4.0

Colleges you are interested in attending: University of Valley Forge

Career Interests: Music Production/ Audio Engineering

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s