Senior in the Spotlight: Frank Fernandez

By Rebecca Canosa
SPOTLIGHT EDITOR

Name: Frank Fernandez

Nickname(s): Frankie, Frankfooterguy, Fred

Birthday: November 9, 1997

frank spotlightChurch and Youth Group: Island Christian, East Northport – Edge

Favorite Bible Verse: “For I know the plans I have for you,” declares the LORD, “plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future.” Jeremiah 29:11

I like this verse, because it shows that God always has you in His plan. Nothing is random in life; it always happens according to His will and that is always a comforting thought to fall back on.

Favorite Biblical Hero: Jonah, He went into a tough situation even though he didn’t want to at first. With a little prodding from God, he went on to fulfill his calling. The story of Jonah is a story of second chances and we all definitely need those.

Favorite Christian band/music and why: I like David Crowder Band. They have good music. Hillsong is good too.

Hobbies: Writing, reading, watching TV, taking pictures

Favorite Movie(s): Back to the Future, Aladdin, Moonrise Kingdom

Favorite Food(s): Pizza, Cake, Bagels, Raviolis

Favorite school subject and why: English, Its fundamental to everyday life and the study of it is just so fascinating. The deeper you get into it, the more you realize that you have so much more to learn about it. Literature, grammar, writing and everything else is just so fascinating to me.

GPA: 4.0

Colleges you are interested in attending: Stony Brook, NYU, LIU, and Farmingdale

Career Interests: Journalism, Computer-Science

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s