Senior in the Spotlight: Emily Russak

Name: Emily Russak

emily

Photo by Jocelyn Chatman

Nicknames: Em, Emmy

Birthday: December 21, 1997

Church and youth group: Island Christian Church

Favorite Bible verse: Isaiah 42:5-6a “This is what God the Lord says—the Creator of the heavens, who stretches them out, who spreads out the earth with all that springs from it, who gives breath to its people, and life to those who walk on it: ‘I, the Lord, have called you in righteousness; I will take hold of your hand.'” I like it because it shows both God’s might and power, but also shows that He loves us enough to come alongside us in an intimate and personal way.

Favorite Biblical Hero and why: Esther, because she was a woman who didn’t have the right to speak up, but she did anyway because she trusted that God had placed her in her position for a specific purpose.

Hobbies: writing

Favorite movies: Aladdin, Star Wars

Favorite school subject and why: History, because I love studying ancient cultures and civilizations, and learning about how we got to where we are today.

GPA: 4.0

Colleges you are interested in attending: Gordon College

Career interests: Editor, novelist, social commentary

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s