Senior in the Spotlight: Majesty Parson

majest-senior-spotlight

Majesty Parson. Photo by Abi LoSardo.

Nickname: Maj, Majesty-King

Birthday: May 7, 1999

Church and Youth Group: Oneness  Pentecostal Tabernacle

Favorite Bible verse/why: Phillipians 4:13 “I can do all things through Christ who
strengthens me”. I love this verse because it reminds me of that through God anything is
possible as long as we have faith.

Favorite Biblical Hero: “Paul. Through everything he went through he never lost faith in
God and never gave up on the people who rejected His teachings of God’s word. He always

followed through with God’s plan.”

 

Favorite Christian Artist: “Kirk Franklin. His songs just energize me and I love hearing the choir he does music with. His songs have powerful meanings.”

 

Hobbies: Playing basketball, video games, making people laugh.

Favorite Movie: “Every avengers movie. The action in them is really cool.”

 

Favorite Food: “Oxtail, barbecue ribs, sesame chicken, apple pie, chicken fingers, cheeseburger. Or anything that’s not healthy.”

Favorite School Subject: study hall

 

GPA: 86

 

Colleges Interested in: Hofstra, St. John’s, LIU, Manhattan college

 

Career Interests: “My dream is to play in the NBA, but my realistic goal as a career choice is being a Pharmacist, social worker, lawyer, or criminal investigator”

Complied by Abi LoSardo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s