Senior in the Spotlight: Mary Gregorian

Name: Mary Gregorian

mary-spotlight

Mary Gregorian. Photo by Abigail LoSardo

Nickname: “Sledge”

 

Birthday: March 23, 1999
Church and Youth Group: Grace Church, Grace Church Youth

Favorite Bible Verse: Philippians 4:6-7 “Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving, present your requests to God. And the peace of God will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.” It helps me to remember that no matter the trial or tribulation, God is always in control and bestows upon us His divine peace.

Favorite Biblical Hero: David. In times of trouble we see David strong in his faith and wavering and weak, calling out to God lost and in doubt. No matter how he strays, however, David’s faith always brings Him back to the Lord where he is able to find his comfort and strength.

Favorite Christian band/music: I’ve always said picking a favorite song or artist is like asking a mother to pick her favorite child, but I have recently been very taken with violinist Lindsey Stirling. Her musical covers and original pieces are masterful; pleasing to the ear and moving in the soul.

 

Hobbies: In school, you can choose one of two things: good grades or a life. As such, in my endeavor to pursue academic excellence, my hobbies have all but vanished and, in the rare instances I have any free time, I prefer to spend them napping. I do, however, still enjoy music, reading, acting, fiction, and hanging out with friends, not that I ever have time to do any of that anymore.

Favorite Movies: The Road Within, Rise of the Guardians

Favorite Foods: Kebab, Steak, Cheeseburgers, Noodles, Loaded Fries, Peanut Butter Chocolate

Favorite school subject: Presently, it would have to be photography, as it is the only class that permits me to enjoy the content I am learning by not overwhelming me with a ludicrous and strenuous workload

GPA: 4.0

Colleges you are interested in attending: Molloy College, Messiah College, St. Joseph’s College, Long Island University

Career Interests: Physician Assistant, General Practitioner/Pediatrician, Neurologist,
Compiled by Abi LoSardo
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s